Georgia roberry Defense Lawyer
[…] If you are convicted of a felony, you cannot vote or own a firearm; and there are many jobs that would be unavailable to you with a felony on your record.
Accusation or conviction of robbery is one of those serious charges that can change your life forever. Even an arrest for suspected robbery can change your life. You can be fired from your job, and even lose relationships, which is why it is so important to have the right criminal defense lawyer represent you.
What Is Robbery Under Georgia Law?
Robbery is categorized as a felony in the state of Georgia. Robbery is defined under Section 16-8-40 of the Georgia Code as the taking of property of another with the intent to do so, by one of the following methods:
The statute calls for someone convicted of robbery under this section to be punished “by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.” If the victim of the robbery is over 65 years of age, then the punishment increases to no less than 5 years in prison up to a total of 20 potential years in prison. The severity of the threat or force will dictate the severity of the punishment.